PROGRAM OUTLINE

PROGRAM OUTLINE
 
* All speakers will be introduced at a given time slot in the program. After this short introduction, lectures will be rolled. During that time chair will be collecting and organizing questions and comments from participants, etc that will help him/her to run Q&A section at the end of the last lecture. Q&A session will ran live and will be recorded for later viewing.
 
** The above program outline does not include formal slots dedicated strictly to poster presentations. However, all participants of the EUROMAR 2021 conference will be able to check individual abstracts, videos and posters 24/7. The platform will allow a participant to leave questions to poster presenter via chat on the EUROMAR platform or via email. Since the organizers would like to stimulate discussions related to posters and give poster presenters as many opportunities as possible to showcase their work, different ways of communication between poster presenters and other EUROMAR 2021 participants will be possible anytime during the complete duration of the conference (i.e. from 5th to 8th of July). Additionally, posters will be advertised twice per day on two out of three program channels. Furthermore, the International EPR Society will contribute two EPR poster prizes (200 US$ each). Ranking of the EPR posters will be performed by a committee of judges.

PROGRAM TOPICS

  • Solution and solid state biomolecular NMR
  • Biomolecular dynamics
  • Integrated Structural biology: NMR in hand with complementary methods
  • NMR in combat against COVID-19
  • Small molecules
  • Metabolomics
  • Field-cycling NMR relaxometry
  • NMR of quantum materials
  • Frontiers in magnetic resonance
  • MRI in material science and biomedical applications
  • Solids: From energy storage and conversion to organic and composite solids
  • Hyperpolarization
  • EPR in biomolecular and material science
  • In-cell magnetic resonance
  • Drug design
  • Methods Development
  • Benchtop and low-field

PLENARY SPEAKERS

  • Enrica Bordignon, Ruhr University Bochum, Germany
  • Craig Butts, University of Bristol, United Kingdom
  • Teresa Carlomagno, Leibniz University Hannover, Germany
  • Eugenio Coronado, University of Valencia, Spain
  • Lyndon Emsley, EPFL, the Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in Lausanne, Switzerland
  • Fabien Ferrage, École normale supérieure, Sorbonne Université, France
  • Lucio Frydman, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
  • Ana Gil, University of Aveiro, Portugal
  • Arno P.M. Kentgens, Radboud University, The Netherlands
  • Philippe Mendels, Université Paris-Saclay, France
  • Gary J. Pielak, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, United States
  • Roberta Pierattelli, University of Florence, Italy
  • Guido Pintacuda, University of Lyon, France
  • Noam Shemesh, Champalimaud Centre for the Unknown, Portugal
  • Sabine Van Doorslaer, University of Antwerp, Belgium

INVITED SPEAKERS

  • Marc Baldus, Utrecht University, Utrecht, Netherlands
  • Pau Bernado, University of Montpellier, Montpellier, France
  • Bernhard Blumich, RWTH Aachen University, Aachen, Germany
  • Bela Bode, University of St. Andrews, United Kingdom
  • Melanie Britton, University of Birmingham, United Kingdom
  • Dmitry Budker, University of California, Berkeley, USA
  • Bernhard Brutscher, Institute de Biologie Structurale (IBS), Grenoble, France
  • Tim Claridge, University of Oxford, Oxford, United Kingdom
  • Björn Corzilius, Universität Rostock, Rostock, Germany
  • Kavita Dorai, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Mohali, Mohali, India
  • Jean-Nicolas Dumez, University of Nantes, Nantes, France
  • Benedicte Elena-Herrmann, University Grenoble Alpes, Grenoble, France
  • Clemens Glaubitz, Goethe University Frankfurt, Frankfurt, Germany
  • Meghan Halse, University of York, York, United Kingdom
  • Mladen Horvatić, University Grenoble Alpes, Grenoble, France
  • Fedor Jelezko, Ulm University, Ulm, Germany
  • Jesus Jimenez-Barbero, CIC bioGUNE, Derio, Spain
  • Andraž Krajnc, National Institute of Chemistry, Ljubljana, Slovenia
  • Danuta Kruk, University of Warmia and Mazury in Olsztyn, Olsztyn, Poland
  • Dominik J. Kubicki, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, United Kingdom
  • Dennis Kurzbach, University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria
  • Michal Leskes, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
  • Enrico Luchinat, University of Florence, Florence, Italy
  • David Lurie, University of Aberdeen, Aberdeen, United Kingdom
  • Tobias Madl, Medical University of Graz, Graz, Austria
  • Thomas Mavromoustakos, University of Athens, Athens, Greece
  • Elisabetta Mileo, Aix Marseille University, Marseille, France
  • Helen Mott, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, United Kingdom
  • Frans A. A.Mulder, Aarhus University, Aarhus, Denmark
  • Petr Neugebauer, Central European Institute of Technology, Brno, Czech Republic
  • Mathias Nilsson, University of Manchester, Manchester, United Kingdom
  • Predrag Novak, University of Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia
  • Andras Perczel, Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest, Hungary
  • Katja Petzold, Karolinska Institute, Stockholm, Sweden
  • Miquel Pons, University of Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain
  • Daniel  Raftery, University of Washington, Seatlle, USA
  • Antonio Randazzo, University of Naples Federico II, Naples, Italy
  • Roland Riek, ETH, Zürich, Switzerland
  • Malene Ringkjøbing Jensen, University Grenoble Alpes, Grenoble, France
  • Aaron J. Rossini, Iowa State University, Iowa, USA
  • Petra Rovó, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Munich, Germany
  • Tjerk Oosterkamp, Leiden University, Leiden, Netherlands
  • Olav Schiemann, University of Bonn, Bonn, Germany
  • Klaus Schmidt-Rohr, Brandeis University, Waltham, USA
  • Harald Schwalbe, Goethe University Frankfurt, Frankfurt, Germany
  • Roberta Sessoli, University of Florence, Florence, Italy
  • Ville-Veikko Telkki, University of Oulu, Oulu, Finland
  • Christina M. Thiele, Technical University of Darmstadt, Darmstadt, Germany
  • Władysław Węglarz, Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences, Kraków, Poland
  • Markus Weingarth, Utrecht University, Utrecht, Netherlands
  • Joerg Wrachtrup, University of Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Germany
  • Andrej Zorko, Josef Stefan Institute, Ljubljana, Slovenia
  • Lukaš Židek, Central European Institute of Technology, Brno, Czech Republic

TUTORIAL LECTURE

  • Rainer Kimmich, Ulm University, Ulm, Germany

PROMOTED SPEAKERS

  • Aaron Himmler, Switzerland
  • Albert Smith, Germany
  • Aldo Camacho Zarco, France
  • Bing Wu, Ireland
  • Bruno Simões de Almeida, Switzerland
  • Clara Nassrin Kriebel, Germany
  • David Korenchan, United States of America
  • Dorothea Wisser, Germany
  • Elena Bagryanskaya, Russia
  • Elena Piersanti, France
  • Enza Di Gregorio, Italy
  • Ewa Nawrocka, Poland
  • Frederic Mentink-Vigier, United States of America
  • Georges Menzildjian, France
  • Gyula Batta, Hungary
  • Ivan Zhukov, Russia
  • Jiaqi Lu, United States of America
  • Jan Sykora, Czech Republic
  • Javier Agustin Romero, Poland
  • Jennifer Tomlinson, United Kingdom
  • Jiafei Mao, Germany
  • Jonathan Farjon, France
  • Kaja Tušar, Slovenia
  • Kathrin Aebischer, Switzerland
  • Klaus Zangger, Austria
  • Krzysztof Kazimierczuk, Poland
  • Manuel Cordova, Switzerland
  • Maria Beira, Portugal
  • Marie Juramy, France
  • Markus Hiller, Germany
  • Martin Dračínský, Czech Republic
  • Matthias Brauser, Germany
  • Maximilian Gauger, Germany
  • Michael Tayler,  Spain
  • Miguel Mompean, Spain
  • Míriam Pérez Trujillo, Spain
  • Nicolas Coudevylle, Austria
  • Olivier Lafon, France
  • Panagiota Georgoulia, Sweden
  • Petr Štěpánek, Finland
  • Piotr Garbacz, Poland
  • Qiang Li, China
  • Raphael Stoll, Germany
  • Ricarda Toerner, France
  • Rituraj Mishra, France
  • Sami Jannin, France
  • Sebastian Hiller, Switzerland
  • Sergei Zvyagin, Germany
  • Sergey Ovcherenko, Russia
  • Shari Meichsner, Germany
  • Simonetta Geninatti Crich, Italy
  • Sirine Nouri, France
  • Stase Bielskute, Spain
  • Svetlana Pylaeva, Germany
  • Takashi Imai, Canada
  • Tamar Wolf, Israel
  • Thomas Schmidt, USA
  • Venkata SubbaRao Redrouthu, Germany
  • Victor Ribay, France
  • Wouter Franssen, Netherland
  • Xavier Falourd, France
  • Žiga Gosar, Slovenia

EUROMAR 2021 starts in

00Days
00Hours
00Minutes
00Seconds